• 50°

Appalachian State dean’s list

The following local students have been named to the dean’s list at Appalachian State University for the fall 2019 semester.

Dean’s list eligibility: An undergraduate student who carries 12-14 hours of coursework on which grade points are computed and who attains a grade point average of 3.45 or better for the current semester. An undergraduate student who carries 15 hours of coursework and who attains a grade point average of 3.25 or better for the current semester.

From Clemmons:

• Lyo Alexander Ballard, exercise science

• Courtney Elizabeth Bostwick, studio art

• Karissa M. Bowman, biological anthropology

• Lilygrace Qianqian Calamusa, history

• Meghan Catherine Coats, individually designed

• Gabrielle Elise Drum, theatre design/technology

• Giuseppe Robert Fanale, history

• Madeline Rita Gaillard, int’l comparative politics

• Brenna Geyer, criminal justice

• John Cameron Gravely, undecided

• Katelynn Olivia Guy, elementary education

• Allyson Riley Hamilton, human services

• Randolph Price Harper, exercise science

• Brooke Avery Herman, human services

• Brandon W. Hicks, psychology

• Evan Clifton Huss, environmental studies

• Elaina Marie Kaplan, business

• Andrew Owen Kloha, communications/public relations

• Nathanial Wayne Kotas, finance and banking

• Kathryn Rachel Lyall, construction management

• Megan E. Marshall, human services

• Jennifer Margaret McLaughlin, communication science & disorder

• Amela Minerali, biology

• Jessica Taylor Murray, accounting

• Devin C. Naughton, ecology, evolution & environmental biology

• Olivia Grace Nifong, nursing

• Daniel Ethan Osborne, accounting

• Clark A. Penner, natural science

• Nelson Henry Russ, international business

• Eric Vaughn Schlicher, computer information systems

• Jonah William Shouse, accounting

• Victoria Elizabeth Sinopoli, exercise science

• Mary Davis Steen, digital marketing

• Shuler Rose Stemper, undecided

• Ansley Alson Tilley, communication studies

• Brooks Walker Tipton, criminal justice

• Andrew Grayson Upton, outdoor experiential education

• Judd Reid Van Staden, finance and banking

• Bret Michael Warren, construction management

• Wesley David Warren, instrument/trombone

• Zachary Paul Weinstein, exercise science

• Anna C. Willis, apparel design & merchandising

• Leah Kathleen Wilson, sociocultural anthropology 

• Kelli Elizabeth Wooten, elementary education

• Tucker Trent Wooten, biochemistry

• Chad Edward Young, construction management

• William Jordan Yount, accounting

From Lewisville:

• Peyton Elizabeth Anderson, communication studies

• Alexandra Mae Barrow, health studies 

• Kathryn L. Bryant, art management

• Brett Reginald Callahan, computer science

• Ansley Brooke Cannon, supply chain management

• Ryan Garrett Carter, secondary education

• Kendra Darlene Davis, dietetics

• Allison Lauren Diachenko, general marketing

• Deborah Anne Dupre, pre-professional legal studies

• Emily Louise Fore, exercise science

• Kyle Austin Grogan, construction management

• Jake Hutton, construction management

• Tayanna Madison Lambert, human services

• Kailey Taylor McSwain, communications, public relations

• Ilyssa Jane Pachao, apparel design & merchandising

• Alexandra Noel Perkins, human services

• Jacob Michael Reilly, computer science

• Kenedy Brooke Singletary, communication studies

• Devyn Rylee Smith, cell/molecular biology

• Sophie Aline Trappel, psychology

• Samuel James Uberseder, professional writing

• Rebekah Anne Wilson, management